Schedules

2015 Tentative Schedule - At a Glance

Wednesday, March 4
Time Event Location
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Early Arrivals Reception - Association specific gathering  

 

Thursday, March 5
Time Event Location
6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Miles for Manufacturing 5K (M4M)  
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration    
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast    
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibits  
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Opening General Assembly  
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Morning Break  
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 2:
David Robertson - Professor, Wharton School of Business, and Co-author of Brick by Brick
 
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 3:
Eli Lustgarten (Invited) - President, ESL Consultants
 
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Individual Association Luncheons / Business Sessions  
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. MFG Welcome Reception & Dinner  
     

 

Friday, March 6
Time Event Location
7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration   
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
 
 
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibits  
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. General Assembly Session 4  
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Morning Break  
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Spouse Program  
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 5  
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 6:
Mike Hoffman - President, Igniting Performance
 
12:00 p.m. Golf Outing  

 

Saturday, March 7
Time Event Location
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Registration  
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibits  
7:30  a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast  
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. General Assembly Session 7:
Panel on Additive Manufacturing
  • Lonnie Love - Group Leader Automation, Robotics, and Manufacturing,  Oak Ridge National Laboratory  (Invited)
  • Mike Siemer - Founder, MYDEA Technologies (Invited)
  • Dave Burns - Chief Operating Officer and President, EXOne (Invited)
  • Rob Mudge - CEO, RPM (Invited)
 
11:00 a.m. - 11:45  p.m. Closing Keynote:
Jay Rogers - CEO and Co-Founder, Local Motors 
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Presentation of International Additive Manufacturing Award  
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Boxed Lunch  
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

  • Additive Manufacturing
  • 5 Best Practices that Impact Your Business Today;  Preparing for Future Success  - Laurie Harbour, Harbour Results, Inc.
 
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Joint Reception  
7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Gala Dinner