Schedules

2015 Tentative Schedule - At a Glance

Association Schedules:   AMT  | NTMA| PMA | JOINT EVENTS

 

Wednesday, March 4
Time Event Location
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Grand Registration
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. AMT Early Arrivals Opening Event
PMA Early Arrivals Opening Event
NTMA Early Arrivals Opening Event
West Terrace
Falls Lawn
Solaris Deck

 

Thursday, March 5
Time Event Location
6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Miles for Manufacturing 5K (M4M) Golf Course : Fairway Terrace
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration   Grand Registration
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast   Grand Ballroom 1 - 6
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibits Grand Ballroom 7
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Opening Keynote: 
George Blankenship - Former Executive, Tesla Motors, Apple Computer & Gap, Inc.
The Future of Innovation
Grand Ballroom 8
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Morning Break Grand Ballroom 7
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 1:
Rob Gremley - EVP IoT and SLM Segments, PTC
Manufacturing Industry Transformation: How the Internet of Things Is Redefining How Products are Created, Operated and Serviced
Grand Ballroom 8
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 2:
Eli Lustgarten - President, ESL Consultants
2015 Economic Update
Grand Ballroom 8
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Individual Association Luncheons / Business Sessions  
6:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. MFG Welcome Reception & Dinner
Sponsored By:
Kennametal
Universal Studios
(Buses depart at 6:00 p.m. from Convention Center Entrance)
     

 

Friday, March 6
Time Event Location
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Registration  Grand Registration
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Sponsored By:
Okuma & GF Machining
Grand Ballroom 1- 6
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibits Grand Ballroom 7
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. General Assembly Session 3 
David Robertson - Professor, Wharton School of Business, and Co-author of Brick by Brick
How Any Company Can Learn From LEGO's Successful Innovation Management System
Grand Ballroom 8
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Morning Break Grand Ballroom 7
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Spouse Program:
Dr. Rachael Ross, M.D., Ph.D. - co-host on the Emmy® Award-winning talk show, The Doctors
Grand Ballroom 10 - 14
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 4 :
Sandy Munro - Chief Executive Officer, Munro & Associates Inc.
A Peek Into The Future
Grand Ballroom 8
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. General Assembly Session 5:
Mike Hoffman - President, Igniting Performance
Learn the Secrets of the 1%ers
Grand Ballroom 8
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Golf Outing Golf Course
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. International Additive Manufacturing Award Reception
Dress Code: Casual and golf attire
Grand Ballroom 8

 

Saturday, March 7
Time Event Location
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Registration Grand Registration
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibits Grand Ballroom 7
8:00  a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast Grand Ballroom 1 - 6
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. General Assembly Session 6:
Panel: Near-term Opportunities for Additive Manufacturing
  • Dr. Lonnie Love - Group Leader Automation, Robotics, and Manufacturing,  Oak Ridge National Laboratory  
  • Mike Siemer - Founder, MYDEA Technologies 
  • Rob Mudge - CEO, RPM 
  • Moderator: Tim Shinbara, Vice President - Manufacturing Technology, AMT - The Association For Manufacturing Technology
Grand Ballroom 8
11:00 a.m. - 12:00  p.m. Closing Keynote:
Jay Rogers - CEO and Co-Founder, Local Motors 
Welcome to the Third Industrial Revolution –Local Motors and the 3D-Printed Car
Grand Ballroom 8
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Boxed Lunch Grand Foyer (Pick Up)
Grand Ballroom 1 - 6 (Dine)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Grand Ballroom 8

Grand Ballroom 9 - 12

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Gala Reception
Sponsored By:
Royal Products & U.S. Bank
Grand Foyer
7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Gala Dinner
Sponsored By:
Makino
Grand Ballroom 7 - 8